Sunday, January 22, 2006
_Gymnastics_Online_-_All_your_NnBanner02

 

 

Google
Web www.gymnasticsonline.co.uk
 

 BRITISH CLUB GRADES 3,2,1 AND VOLUNTARY LEVEL 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS 23/24 APRIL, KETTERING

Gymnasts from across the UK travelled to Kettering this weekend to battle for the title of British Region  Team Champions and Individual All Around Champions in the British Club Grades Championships. The event hosted by Kettering Olympic Gym Club for the 7th year was very successful and a packed audience enjoyed a great competition.

Full results of the British Voluntary 1 Team and Individual All Around, plus British Grade 3 Championships for Team and Individual All Around and photos of some of the new British Champions are shown below.

Click here for Sunday’s results - Grade 1 Team Competition and Individual All Around plus the British Grade 2 Team and All Around scores! 

British-Grades-1602
British-Grades-17
British-Grades-16
British-Grades-11
British-Grades-Wales03
British-Grades-Welsh-Team03

From left to right 1 British Club Grade 2 Champions East, 2 British Grade 2 Individual All Around Champion Casey Nichols and Bronze Medallist Laura Cole from East, 3 - Grade 1 Individual All Around Champion Katie Steed, South East with her Coaches, 4 - The British Grade 1 Club Champions, South East. 5, British Club Grade 3 Individual All Around Champion Caroline Sharman and Coach Carole Sargeant, 6 -The Silver Medal winning Team for the British Grade 3 Championships from Wales pictured with their Coaches.    

All photos on this Site are copyright of Sing Lo, Samantha Davies, Philip Morton, and World Gym Art. All photos are copyright and must not be used  without permission.

BRITISH CLUB GRADES CHAMPIONS 2005

Voluntary 1 Championship - East

Voluntary 1 Individual All Around Champion Bethan Mercer - Wales

British Grade 3 Champions - South West

Grade 3 Individual All Around Champion Caroline Sharman - Wales

British Grade 1 Champions - South East

Grade 1 Individual All Around Champion Katie Steed - South East

British Grade 2 Champions - East

Grade 2 Individual All Around Champion Casey Nichols - East

Congratulations to all of the gymnasts and Regions from Gymnastics Online!

 

BRITISH VOLUNTARY 1 CHAMPIONSHIP 23/4/05 - TEAM SCORES

POSITION

REGION

HIGHEST SCORING GYMNAST

SCORE

TOTAL TEAM SCORE

1

East

Charlie Atkins

30.475

89.600

2

South West

Rosalind Legrys

29.975

88.550

3

South East

Charlotte Stoneley

29.950

88.500

4

West Midlands

Kate Sadler

30.175

88.400

5

North West

Cassie Lowes

29.300

87.500

6

Yorkshire

Claire Stang

29.100

87.050

7

London Gym Federation

Stacey Monks

28.800

85.925

8

North

Sophie Kings

28.750

84.950

9

East Midlands

Rebecca Purcell

30.375

84.125

10

South

Emma Beales

30.000

82.225

11

Scotland

Emma - Louise Donald

25.975

62.525 ( only 3 gymnasts competed)

12

Wales

Bethan Mercer

31.750

31.750 ( only 1 gymnast competed)

BRITISH VOLUNTARY 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS 23/4/05 - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

POSITION

NAME

REGION

VAULT

BARS

BEAM

FLOOR

TOTAL

1

Bethan Mercer

Wales

8.250

7.300

8.200

8.000

31.750

2

Charlie Atkins

East

8.150

7.100

7.525

7.700

30.475

3

Rebecca Purcell

East Midlands

8.350

7.525

7.050

7.450

30.375

4

Kate Sadler

West Midlands

7.450

7.400

7.975

7.350

30.175

5

Emma Beales

South

8.000

7.100

7.600

7.300

30.000

6

Rosalind Legrys

South West

7.650

7.050

7.825

7.450

29.975

7

Charlotte Stoneley

South East

7.850

7.100

7.600

7.400

29.950

8

Sarah Long

South West

8.200

6.900

7.275

7.500

29.875

9

Carolynn Blaxcell

East

8.000

7.200

6.500

7.850

29.550

10

Cassie Lowes

North West

7.500

6.550

7.600

7.650

29.300

11=

Claire Stang

Yorkshire

7.700

6.800

7.525

7.075

29.100

11=

Katie Mayes

North West

7.850

6.900

7.150

7.200

29.100

BRITISH GRADE 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS 23/4/05 - TEAM RESULTS

Position

Region

Highest Scoring Gymnast

Score

Total Team Score

1

South West

Courtney Hows

36.775

109.475

2

Wales

Caroline Sharman

37.150

109.175

3

North West

Emma Silvester

36.150

108.025

4

South East

Lily Sheehan

35.775

107.975

5

East

Harriett Chiam

35.800

106.990

6

London Gym Federation

Danielle Smith

35.850

105.875

7

South

Stacey Coles

35.175

104.625

8

Yorkshire

Siobhan Elliot

34.850

103.475

9

West Midlands

Alice Blakey

34.650

102.875

10

East Midlands

Rosie Taylor

34.625

102.625

11=

North

Michelle Yems

35.725

99.800

11=

Scotland

Amy Cuthbertson

33.475

99.800

BRITISH GRADE 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS 23/4/05 - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Position

Name

Region

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Total

1

Caroline Sharman

Wales

9.450

9.525

9.175

9.000

37.150

2

Sarah Brown

Wales

9.050

9.300

9.200

9.300

36.850

3

Courtney Hows

South West

9.125

9.250

9.125

9.275

36.775

4

Lauren Gale

South West

9.000

9.075

9.300

9.000

36.375

5

Rebecca Tamin

South West

8.900

9.550

8.675

9.175

36.300

6

Emma Silvester

North West

8.800

9.300

9.000

9.050

36.150

7

Heather Campbell

South East

9.300

9.300

8.875

8.450

35.925

8

Danielle Smith

London GF.

9.100

8.900

8.600

9.250

35.850

9

Harriett Chiam

East

9.200

9.025

8.550

9.025

35.800

10

Lily Sheehan

South East

9.100

9.300

9.025

8.350

35.775

11

Michelle Yems

North

9.050

9.100

8.800

8.775

35.725

12

Emma Read

South East

9.175

9.100

8.600

8.800

35.675

Caroline Sharman from Wales trains with Llanelli and scored highly across all 4 pieces of apparatus. Her Coach Carol Sargeant said that Caroline has to travel 100 miles each day and trains 5 times per week! Congratulations Caroline on becoming the British Grade 3 Club Individual All Around Champion. A special word too for all the fantastic support from the Welsh parents and supporters who travelled for hours to reach the competition and gave terrific support to all of the Welsh team. 

Click here for Sunday’s results - Grade 1 Team Competition and Individual All Around plus the British Grade 2 Team and All Around scores! 

[Home] [Gym News] [Gym News] [Gym Store] [Worlds 2005] [Acro Age Groups] [Acro Euros 05] [American Cup 2005] [Athens Photos] [Berlin Masters 05] [Birmingham World Cup] [British Age Groups 05] [British Artistic 05] [British Artistic 04] [British Clubs] [British Men's Apparatus Finals] [British Rhythmic 05] [British Team] [British Tournament 05] [Coaching] [Competitions] [Corbeil 2005] [Deventer 05] [Dominique!] [English Champs 05] [Europeans 05] [Europeans 04] [Federations] [Freedom Cup] [GBR v China] [GB Men's Champs 05] [GB Profiles] [Ghent 05 World Cup] [Glasgow 05] [Glasgow 04] [Guest Book] [Gymnasts] [Gym Photos] [International] [Leotards] [Lilia Tribute] [Media,Videos] [Message Boards] [RG Worlds 05] [Rhythmic] [Sports Acro] [T&T Intl Age Groups 2005] [T&T Worlds 05] [USA Profiles] [US Classic 05] [US Classic] [Visa Champ 05] [Visa Cup] [Worlds 2003] [Yokohama 05] [Childrens Fun Page] [FAQ] [Motivational] [Web Design]