Sunday, January 22, 2006
_Gymnastics_Online_-_All_your_NnBanner02

 

 

Google
Web www.gymnasticsonline.co.uk
 

All photos on this Site are copyright of Sing Lo, Samantha Davies, Philip Morton, and World Gym Art. All photos are copyright and must not be used  without permission.

17 SEPTEMBER - SAM WINS BRONZE AT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS ZOE 7TH IN WORLDS!

GREAT BRITAIN WOMENíS TEAM FINISH 4TH IN THE WORLD, MEN NARROWLY MISS FINALS - TWO NEW WORLD RECORDS IN MENíS TUMBLING! CLICK HERE FOR WOMENíS RESULTS AND HERE FOR MENíS. CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TUMBLERS, WE ARE PROUD OF YOU ALL!

8 JULY - GREAT BRITAIN TUMBLING TEAMS NAMED FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  British Gymnastics announced today that following the Trials at Lilleshall on Saturday, the following gymnasts have been selected for the World Tumbling Championships and World Age Group Championships in Eindhoven in September:-

WOMEN

Gymnast

Club

Kathryn Peberdy

Wirral

Zoe Maclean

Wakefield

Sarah Bellis

Pinewood

Samantha Palmer

Milton Keynes

Donna Maclean ( Reserve)

Warrington

MEN

Damien Walters

Derby City

Charlie Burrows

Pinewood

Michael Barnes

Wakefield

Robert Small

Wirral

Glen Smith ( Reserve)

Gymworld

COACHES

Vladislav Skakun

Anne Pope

WORLD AGE GROUP TEAM

11-12 WOMEN

Gymnast

Club

Megan Green

Milton Keynes

Paige Clarke

Pinewood

Sharnah Evans

Deeside

Louisa Bellis

Pinewood

Reserve Jade Appleton

Warrington

11-12 MEN

Kristof Willerton

Checkers

Jamie Leach

Andover

Connor Maloney

Milton Keynes

Shaun Gregory

Pinewood

Reserve Garrett Nixon

City of Derby

13-14 WOMEN

Mica Parry

Wirral

Rachel Letch

Warrington

Michela Parkin

Wakefield

Michelle Brummer

Pinewood

Reserve Samantha Allen

Andover

13-14 MEN

Benny Leach

Andover

Ryan Dyer

Pinewood

Daniel Knowles

Deerness Valley

Sean Heather

Pinewood

Reserve Simon Peart

Deerness Valley

15-16 WOMEN

Zara MacLean

Wakefield

Jenny Dowes

Wakefield

Laura Housan

Wakefield

Sarah Turner

Wakefield

Reserve Danielle Bannan

Andover

15-16 MEN

Greg Boosey

Richmond

Steve Newey

Pinewood

Gary Aspinall

Wakefield

Peter Mewse

Pinewood

Reserve Lee Schofield

Pinewood

17-18 WOMEN

Lisa Holding

Pinewood

Sophie Skillen

Warrington

Emily Davis

Andover

COACHES

Anne Pope

Pinewood

Craig Lowther

Wakefield

Vladimir Podobin

Milton Keynes

Good luck to all of the gymnasts and Coaches, we will bring you news, results and photos from the World Championships in Eindhoven.

Tumbling results from the British Sports Acrobatics Championships at Fenton Manor, on March 20 -21 2005. Click here for the Womenís Pairs and Groups Sports Acro results and here for the Mixed Pairs and Menís results

Open Womenís Finals

Total Score

1

Sarah Bellis

Pinewood

32.80

66.30

2

Donna Maclean

Wakefield

32.30

64.10

3

Kathryn Peberdy

Wirral

35.10

63.80

4

Zoe Maclean

Wakefield

33.30

62.60

15-16 Womenís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Laura Housan

Wakefield

32.50

65.90

2

Sarah Turner

Wakefield

32.30

65.30

3

Jenny Dawes

Wakefield

32.40

64.80

4

Zara Maclean

Wakefield

31.70

63.80

13-14 Womenís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Michelle Brummer

Pinewood

30.50

60.80

2

Michaela Parkin

Wakefield

30.00

60.80

3

Samantha Allen

Andover

29.40

60.50

4

Rachel Letche

Wakefield

30.50

60.30

11-12 Womenís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Jade Appleton

Wakefield

24.400

29.10

2

Sharnah Evans

Deeside

24.900

28.00

3

Kate Halden

Wirral

24.300

28.00

4

Megan Green

Milton Keynes

24.500

27.90

8-10 Womenís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Louisa Millest

Milton Keynes

24.100

27.10

2

Olivia Dixon

Wirral

24.700

26.70

3

Emily Marsden-Payne

Pinewood

23.700

25.70

4

Hannah Saunders

Wirral

22.100

23.70

Open Menís Finals

Total Score

1

Robert Small

Wirral

36.00

70.30

2

Michael Barnes

Wakefield

34.50

70.00

3

Damien Walters

Amber Valley

35.10

68.30

4

Glenn Smith

Gymworld

34.10

66.50

15-16 Menís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Stephen Newey

Pinewood

31.70

62.70

2

Gary Aspinall

Wakefield

31.20

60.70

3

Greg Boosey

Richmond

29.80

59.20

4

Josh Barringer

Pinewood

29.10

54.10

13-14 Menís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Ryan Dyer

Pinewood

29.80

59.90

2

Sean Heather

Pinewood

29.70

59.70

3

Jerome Foster

Checkers

28.10

54.70

4

Benny Leach

Andover

27.20

53.20

11-12 Menís Tumbling

Total Score

1

Shaun Gregory

Pinewood

25.500

31.20

2

Connor Maloney

Milton Keynes

25.200

30.70

3

Jordan Gayle

Richmond

23.200

26.90

4

Adam Robinson

Richmond

24.200

26.50

8-10 Boyís Tumbling

1

Steven Gilmore

South Tyneside

25.30

2

William Arter

Andover

23.70

[Home] [Gym News] [Gym Store] [Worlds 2005] [Acro Age Groups] [Acro Euros 05] [American Cup 2005] [Athens Photos] [Berlin Masters 05] [Birmingham World Cup] [British Age Groups 05] [British Artistic 05] [British Artistic 04] [British Clubs] [British Men's Apparatus Finals] [British Rhythmic 05] [British Team] [British Tournament 05] [Coaching] [Competitions] [Corbeil 2005] [Deventer 05] [Dominique!] [English Champs 05] [Europeans 05] [Europeans 04] [Federations] [Freedom Cup] [GBR v China] [GB Men's Champs 05] [GB Profiles] [Ghent 05 World Cup] [Glasgow 05] [Glasgow 04] [Guest Book] [Gymnasts] [Gym Photos] [International] [Leotards] [Lilia Tribute] [Media,Videos] [Message Boards] [RG Worlds 05] [Rhythmic] [Sports Acro] [Wakefield Photos] [F.I.G. Rankings] [2nd Euro Trials] [2nd Euros 2] [2nd Euro photos] [1st Euro Trials] [Age Group Results] [Euro Photos1] [Euro Photos 2] [Euro Photos 3] [Euro Photos 4] [World Games 2005] [Mixed Pairs] [Tumbling] [NDPS 2005] [Flanders International] [USA Nationals] [T&T Intl Age Groups 2005] [T&T Worlds 05] [USA Profiles] [US Classic 05] [US Classic] [Visa Champ 05] [Visa Cup] [Worlds 2003] [Yokohama 05] [Childrens Fun Page] [FAQ] [Motivational] [Web Design]